Volume 62 Number 80
[…] > they would not perform any marriages that were not also civil marriages, but
> this may have faded away with time and the example of certain Chassidim

Let's once and for all put something in perspective: I cannot speak for other
jurisdictions but in the State of New York for an officiant (read mesader
kiddushin) to solemnize (perform) a marriage without first being given a license
secured by the couple to do so, is a crime - a misdemeanor punishable by up to
one year in jail and up to $500 fine.

What follows is the text of the law in NYS Domestic Relations Law Section 17:

"If any clergyman or other person authorized by the laws of this state to
perform marriage ceremonies shall solemnize or presume to solemnize any marriage
between any parties without a license being presented to him or them as herein
provided or with knowledge that either party is legally incompetent to contract
matrimony as is provided for in this article he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not less than fifty
dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term not
exceeding one year."

Steven Gold

----------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Sammy Finkelman <sammy.finkelman@...>
Date: Fri, Apr 15,2016 at 03:01 PM
Subject: Marital rape

Leah S. R. Gordon wrote (MJ 62#72):